VisaRite Home
  

China Visa Application Requirements - Family Visa (Q1)

China Q1 visa is designed for Chinese descendants or foreigners who are spouses of Chinese citizens. Issued to those who are immediate family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. It is usually issued for 1 entry with duration of stay of 000 (means to be determined). Holder of Q1 visa should enter China within 90 days after visa is issued and must register at local public security bureau within 30 days of arrival, where the China Residence Permit will be issued to replace Q1 visa to allow multiple entry for one or multiple years. Q1 visa is not guaranteed, interview may be required. Chinese Consulate may issue you a Q2 visa instead at their discretion. In order to apply for China Q1 Visa, please prepare and send in your application according to the detail requirement explained below.

Please prepare your application paperwork according to the instruction below

1 Actual passport, plus a photocopy of the name page
  • Please submit your actual passport. Visa will be issued in the passport.
  • Passport should have at least 12 months validity left. Otherwise, you must renew your passport first. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • Passport should have at least 2 blank visa pages. The last 3 pages in US passports are not visa pages. These are amendment pages, reserved by the US Department of State for amendment to the passport. They won't be acceptable for visas. If your passport has no blank visa pages left, you may add additional visa pages. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • If you have a valid China visa in another passport, you will need to submit that passport together with the new passport when applying for a new visa.
  • Non-US passport holders must provide a photocopy of the US Green Card (Exception: notarized copy is required, if you reside in CO, IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, WI. Origin US Green Card is required, if you reside in AZ, Southern CA, HI, NM, Pacific Islands) or a valid long term US residence visa such as: L, H, F, TN. Please note B1/B2 visa doesn't count.
  • Some non-US passport holders (holding passport from countries on the attached list ) are required to apply in person.
  • Please fill out the application form on your computer, print a hard copy and sign it.
  • Hand written form is not acceptable.
  • All fields are mandatory. If a section doesn't apply, please type in "None" or "N/A'. Incomplete form will be rejected.
  • Please check for omission and error before you print the form. Change or correction is not allowed on the printed form. You must print a new form in case of any change or correction.
  • Please print out and submit only single-sided pages of the application, not back to back.
  • Please do not use staple. Paper clip is fine.
3 One recent passport-type photograph
  • Full face, frontal with a plain white or off-white background, 33mm (wide) x 48mm (tall) in size.
  • Photo printed on regular paper or photo of poor quality is not acceptable.
  • Photo needs to be taken within 6 months.
  • Please use paper clip to attach the photo face-down (avoid scratching) to the form. Do not staple or glue the photo.
  • Please refer to the link for China visa photo specific requirement.
4 An invitation letter from a Chinese citizen who lives in China
The invitation letter must be issued by a Chinese citizen who lives in China. The invitation letter should contain:
  • Information on the applicant (full name, passport number, gender, date of birth, etc.)
  • Information on the visit ( purpose of visit, intended arrival date, place(s) of intended residence, intended duration of residence, arrival and departure dates, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)
  • Information of the inviting person (name, contact number, address, signature etc.).
  • Photocopy of Chinese Identity card's (Shenfengzhen) both sides.
Invitation letter should be signed by the inviter and can be submitted as a photocopy by scan & email or fax in most cases. However, original invitation might be requested at visa officer's discretion.
Please refer to the link below for sample invitation letters:
Sample private invitation letter for L, Q or S visa
Sample private invitation letter for L, Q or S visa in Chinese language
For foster care, the following documents are required:
  • Foster entrustment notarization issued by Chinese Embassies/Consulates General in foreign countries or Foster Care Power of Attorney notarized and authenticated in the country of residence or in China
  • Original and photocopy of the consignor's passport(s), as well as the original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) notarized and authenticated certification showing the relationship between parents or guardians and children.
  • A letter of consent on foster care issued by the trustee living in China who has agreed to provide foster care services and a photocopy of the ID of the trustee.
  • A photocopy of the certificate indicating the permanent residence status abroad of the parent(s) when the child was born, provided that either or both parents of the child are Chinese citizens.
5 Proof of kinship
  • Original and photocopy of certification (marriage certificate, birth certificate, certification of kinship issued by Public Security Bureau or notarized certification of kinship) showing the relationship of family members between applicant and inviting individual.
  • "Direct family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.
6 Submit the online Visa Service Request Form
  • This is the best way to tell us your application is coming as well as your return address and contact information so that confirmation and status updated can be sent to you via email.
  • Multiple applicants can be entered using one service request form.
  • Please print two copies of the confirmation page.
  • Please include one copy with the documents you ship to us and keep one copy for your records.
7 Payment for visa processing, service and shipping
Chose A
Service Level
Time needed
All Fees
Review
Processing
Shipping
Embassy Fee
Service Fee
Shipping
Total
Price Regular Service
1 day
6-15 days
1 day
$140
$89
$29
$258
Price Express Service
1 day
4-6 days
1 day
$160
$129
$29
$318
Price Express Plus Service
1 day
2-3 days
1 day
$160
$179
$29
$368
  • Express Plus is not available for all states, please click here or call for details.
  • Processing time means the time Chinese Consulate needs to process visa application. It doesn't include the return shipping time. Day of receiving is not processing day.
  • Time needed shown is based on business days.

Remarks:
  • We accept money order, cashiers check, certified check or cash. Please make check or money order payable to VisaRite Service. and write your service request confirmation number in the memo.
  • You can write the total amount on one check or money order, no need to send separate checks or money order.
  • Personal check or starter check is not acceptable.
  • You may also pay by credit card. If you select this option, please fill out and sign one credit card charge authorization form and enclose it in your application package. Credit card payment is subject to 3% surcharge.
  • If you have paid online, please include a copy of payment confirmation email with your application. Do not send in the credit card payment authorization form in this case.
  • Return shipping fee listed is for return addresses within the continental U.S. If your return address is in Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or Canada, please include an extra extended delivery area fee of $10.00 per order. If you need to ship back to other international address, additional fee and time is needed, please call for detail.
8 Additional requirement based on jurisdiction
  • Although the requirement for Chinese visa largely remains the same across different Chinese Consulates, there are some special rules pertaining to each different Consulate. Click here to see if there is additional requirement for your jurisdiction.
9 Additional requirement for minor applicant
  • Applicants of age 18 and under need to provide a photocopy of their birth certificate and both parents' passport name page.
  • One of the parents must sign the application form using parent's name in both section 4 and 5.
  • Minor applicant is required to provide a notarized letter of consent from the parent, if that parent is not applying for the visa at the same time.
10 Additional requirement for Chinese descendants

 

Our Mailing Address

Please send your application with all required items listed above by FedEx, DHL, Express Mail, register mail or other traceable courier service to:

VisaRite Service Center
460 Van Emburgh Ave
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Tel: (201) 445-7088