VisaRite Home
  

Additional requirements for Chinese descendants

  1. Foreign-born child of Chinese descendents age 18 or under needs to provide a photocopy of previous Chinese visa sticker along with the application. If the most recent visa is in a previous passport, please supply a photocopy of that passport's name page as well as the most recent Chinese visa page. If it's the first time application or photocopy of previous Chinese visa sticker is not available, a photocopy of child's birth certificate and a photocopy of parents' foreign passport or a photocopy of foreign permanent residence identity card (for example: US passport or the US green card) is needed along with the application.
  2. Applicant born in Mainland China, applying for the Chinese visa for the very first time, must also provide their original most recent Chinese passport and a photocopy of the US Naturalization Certificate along with the application. If name on your current passport is different from name in your previous Chinese visa, a photocopy of name change court order is also required. If your Chinese passport expiration date is before your naturalization date, please call us for instruction.
  3. Applicant born in Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan, applying for the Chinese visa for the very first time, must also provide their (previous) original Hong Kong, Macao or Taiwan passport, or government issued ID from Hong Kong, Macao or Taiwan. If you current name is different from the name your in your birth certificate, ID or old passport, you must provide name change documents.
  4. Applicant born in Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan, applied for China visa before on a different passport, needs to provide that previous passport and new passport along with the application. If you have an old version stamp visa instead of visa sticker or if the previous passport is not available, you need to follow Item # 3, as if it's your first time application.
  5. Applicant born in Hong Kong, Macao, Taiwan and mainland China must provide their name in Chinese Characters and city of birth on the China visa application form. (section 1.2 and 1.8 on application form). If born in Taiwan, make sure 1.7 shows "China" (Not "ROC" or "Taiwan" ), 1.8 shows "Taiwan, China" (Not "ROC" or "Taiwan").
  6. Applicants adopted from China applying for a Chinese visa for the first time must provide their original Chinese passport, a photocopy of the adoption certificate, and a photocopy of the US Naturalization Certificate along with their application. If the name on US passport is different from the name on the adoption certificate, a photocopy of name change court order is also required.
  7. If one of the parents was a Chinese citizen and the parent had not obtained US permanent residence status at the time the child was born, the child is still considered as Chinese citizen. Therefore, the child (under 18 years of age) must apply for China Travel Document instead of China visa. Parents need to bring the child to apply for China Travel Document in person at Chinese Embassy or Consulate. According to Chinese Law: Any person born abroad whose parents are both Chinese nationals or one of whose parents is a Chinese national shall have Chinese nationality. But a person whose parents are both Chinese nationals and have both settled abroad, or one of whose parents is a Chinese national and has settled abroad, and who has acquired foreign nationality at birth shall not have Chinese nationality. "Settled" here means becoming permanent resident.