VisaRite Home
  

China Business Visa Application Requirements (M Visa)

China Business M visa is Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities on behalf of a US business. It is usually issued for up to 60 days stay per visit and multiple entry valid up to 10 years for US passport holder, while it is usually issued up to 60 days stay per visit but only for single or double entry valid for 3 or 6 months for non-US passport holder. 10 years visa is not guaranteed. Chinese Consulate may issue you a visa with limited entry, shorter duration and validity at their discretion. In order to apply for China Business M Visa, please prepare and send in your application according to the detail requirement explained below.

Please prepare your application paperwork according to the instruction below

1 Actual passport, plus a photocopy of the name page
  • Please submit your actual passport. Visa will be issued in the passport.
  • Passport should have at least 12 months validity left. Otherwise, you must renew your passport first. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • Passport should have at least 2 blank visa pages. The last 3 pages in US passports are not visa pages. These are amendment pages, reserved by the US Department of State for amendment to the passport. They won't be acceptable for visas. If your passport has no blank visa pages left, you may add additional visa pages. If you need passport services, please visit our expedited passport services section.
  • If you have a valid China visa in another passport, you will need to submit that passport together with the new passport when applying for a new visa.
  • Non-US passport holders must provide a photocopy of the US Green Card (Exception: notarized copy is required, if you reside in CO, IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, WI. Origin US Green Card is required, if you reside in AZ, Southern CA, HI, NM, Pacific Islands) or a valid long term US residence visa such as: L, H, F, TN. Please note B1/B2 visa doesn't count.
  • Some non-US passport holders (holding passport from countries on the attached list ) are required to apply in person.
  • Please fill out the application form on your computer, print a hard copy and sign it.
  • Hand written form is not acceptable.
  • All fields are mandatory. If a section doesn't apply, please type in "None" or "N/A'. Incomplete form will be rejected.
  • Please check for omission and error before you print the form. Change or correction is not allowed on the printed form. You must print a new form in case of any change or correction.
  • Please print out and submit only single-sided pages of the application, not back to back.
  • Please do not use staple. Paper clip is fine.
3 One recent passport-type photograph
  • Full face, frontal with a plain white or off-white background, 33mm (wide) x 48mm (tall) in size.
  • Photo printed on regular paper or photo of poor quality is not acceptable.
  • Photo needs to be taken within 6 months.
  • Please use paper clip to attach the photo face-down (avoid scratching) to the form. Do not staple or glue the photo.
  • Please refer to the link for China visa photo specific requirement.
4 An invitation letter from China
One of the following invitation letters is required.
invitation from china An invitation letter of duly authorized unit issued by Chinese Government.
invitation from china An formal invitation letter issued by a company or institution in mainland China.
 
The invitation letter issued by the Chinese company or institution must include all the 8 elements below:
  1. Applicant's personal information such as: name, date of birth, passport number, full name of the company which the applicant works for in the US and the job title
  2. Major purpose of the visit (what kind of business)
  3. City the applicant will visit
  4. Date of arrival and departure (only dates for the first trip is needed)
  5. What kind of relationship between the Chinese company and the US company?
  6. Who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China?
  7. China inviting person's information such as: full name, job title, detail company address, fax , phone number of the inviter
  8. Official seal of the company and signature of the inviter
 
  • Invitation letter from Chinese company or institution must be printed on their official letterhead, showing company address, phone and fax number. The letter must also bear the official seal of the company or institution.
  • The invitation letter should avoid using these words such as "training", "working" or "internship".
  • Good quality scanned or fax copy of the invitation letter is acceptable in most cases. However, original invitation and/or personal interview may be requested at Consulate's discretion.
 
Click for a sample invitation letter for Chinese Business Visa
Business Invitation FAQs

5 Submit the online Visa Service Request Form
  • This is the best way to tell us your application is coming as well as your return address and contact information so that confirmation and status updated can be sent to you via email.
  • Multiple applicants can be entered using one service request form.
  • Please print two copies of the confirmation page.
  • Please include one copy with the documents you ship to us and keep one copy for your records.
6 Payment for visa processing, service and shipping
Chose A
Service Level
Time needed
All Fees
Review
Processing
Shipping
Embassy Fee
Service Fee
Shipping
Total
Price Regular Service
1 day
6-15 days
1 day
$140
$89
$29
$258
Price Express Service
1 day
4-6 days
1 day
$160
$129
$29
$318
Price Express Plus Service
1 day
2-3 days
1 day
$160
$179
$29
$368
  • Express Plus is not available for all states, please click here or call for details.
  • Processing time means the time Chinese Consulate needs to process visa application. It doesn't include the return shipping time. Day of receiving is not processing day.
Remarks:
  • We accept money order, cashiers check, certified check or cash. Please make check or money order payable to VisaRite Service. and write your service request confirmation number in the memo.
  • You can write the total amount on one check or money order, no need to send separate checks or money order.
  • Personal check or starter check is not acceptable.
  • You may also pay by credit card. If you select this option, please fill out and sign one credit card charge authorization form and enclose it in your application package. Credit card payment is subject to 3% surcharge.
  • If you have paid online, please include a copy of payment confirmation email with your application. Do not send in the credit card payment authorization form in this case.
  • Return shipping fee listed is for return addresses within the continental U.S. If your return address is in Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico or Canada, please include an extra extended delivery area fee of $10.00 per order. If you need to ship back to other international address, additional fee and time is needed, please call for detail.
7 Additional requirement based on jurisdiction
  • Although the requirement for Chinese visa largely remains the same across different Chinese Consulates, there are some special rules pertaining to each different Consulate. Click here to see if there is additional requirement for your jurisdiction.
8 Additional requirement for Chinese descendants

 

Our Mailing Address

Please send your application with all required items listed above by FedEx, DHL, Express Mail, register mail or other traceable courier service to:

VisaRite Service Center
460 Van Emburgh Ave
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Tel: (201) 445-7088