VisaRite Home
  

Additional Requirement for Non-US Citizen Applying for Chinese Visa in the US

 

VisaRite can help non-US passport holder residing in the US to obtain Chinese visa easily and quickly. Non-US passport holders must provide a photocopy of the US Green Card (notarized copy is required, if you reside in Chicago Jurisdiction), or a valid long term US residence visa such as: L, H, F. Please note B1/B2 visa doesn't count. However If you are holding passports from one of the countries on the following list, you must apply in person. Please refer to "No application by mail country list" for detail:
 
Please note Chinese visa policy has been tightened recently. Multiple-entry visa is not issued to non-US citizen. Single entry or double visa will be issued instead in most cases, even though you may have obtained multiple entry visa before.
 
No application by mail country list:
if you are holding passport from one of the countries on the following list: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Cameroon, Congo, France, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Kazakhstan, Kirkistian, Mauritania, Nigeria, Pakistan, Uzbek, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Nepal, etc, you are required to apply for the Chinese visa in person at Chinese Consulate. You need to bring the following additional paperwork with your application.
 
1. Notarized photocopy of the US Green Card, or a valid US visa, such as H, L, F visa, etc.
2. Round Trip Airlines tickets copy or flight itinerary (Business or Tourist)
3. Hotel Confirmation or personal invitation letter (Business or Tourist)
4. Original Visa Notification Form (Business)
5. Tour Confirmation from travel agency or personal invitation letter (Tourist)
6. Proof of Financial Guarantee (Tourist)
7. Employer Letter (Tourist)
8. Photocopy of the previous Chinese visa (if available)
 
 
FAQs
1) What if I don't have an airline ticket yet?
You may provide a confirmed flight itinerary or E-ticket itinerary to the same effect. A round-trip flight itinerary emailed or faxed to you by airlines or travel agency is acceptable. If you use flight itinerary, it must be on travel agent or airlines letter head or printed from airlines website. The flight itinerary must show guest name, detail flights, confirmation number or record locator. Please highlight your name, arrival & departure dates and flights on the itinerary. FYI, flight itinerary format is also important, if it doesn't look official, it may be rejected. Please refer to the link below for samples of acceptable flight itinerary format.
http://www.visarite.com/Sample_Flight_Itinerary.htm
Hint: if you don't feel comfortable to purchase a non-refundable ticket before you obtain the visa, you may call a travel agency to make a flight reservation for you. Travel agency will normally allow you to change or cancel reservation later with only a minimal fee. You may also contact with Asia Connect Tours at: (800) 803-3656 for assistance.
 
2) What if I don't have hotel reservation?
That depends. If you stay with your relative or friend in mainland China, you will need to provide a signed invitation letter specify your name, relationship between the two, address and duration of the stay. Otherwise, you must provide at least 3 nights hotel confirmation. Hotel confirmation must show your name as guest, duration of stay, hotel address. Please highlight your name, arrival & departure dates and hotel address. FYI, hotel confirmation format is also important, if it doesn't look official, it may be rejected. Please refer to the link below for samples of acceptable hotel confirmation format.
http://www.visarite.com/Sample_Hotel_Confirmation.htm
 
3) Where can I get the Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit for business type visa?

Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit is a pre-approval document issued by a Chinese Government agency. You will need an inviting company in China to obtain that for you. Please notify your contact in China that you need this form. The Chinese name of this document in Chinese is called: "被授权单位邀请函". You may advise the Chinese inviting company to contact with one of the agencies listed below for details:

Municipal Foreign Affair Office
Municipal Bureau of Commerce
Foreign Economic Relations & Trade Commission
International Trade Promotion Commission
Foreign Trade and Economic Cooperation Bureau
A sample letter is posted on our website for your reference:
http://www.visarite.com/Invitation_Letter_of_Duly_Authorized_Unit.htm
Normally, it only takes 2 days to 1 week to have it approved. You will probably need to submit your passport info or a passport photocopy to the Chinese company.
 
4) About financial guarantee (for non-US passport holder applying for a tourist visa)
Bank statement or bank letter is the easiest way to go. You may black out the account number on the statement. The statement needs to a show reasonable amount available. The guideline is to have at least $100 for each day of stay in China.
http://www.visarite.com/Bank_Statement_or_Letter.htm
 
5) About the employer letter (for non-US passport holder applying for a tourist visa)
There is no detail specification for this letter. As long as the letter is printed on your company letter head, indicating you are the employee of this company, you are on vacation and signed by someone else other than yourself. If you are self-employed, please write a statement explaining that you are self-employed and print it on your company letter head. If you are not employed, such as student, homemaker, retired, you are exempted from this requirement. Click link for samples!
http://www.visarite.com/Employer_Letter.htm
 
6) Can I apply for a multiple entry visa?
Chinese visa policy has been tightened recently. Multiple-entry visa is usually not granted to non-US citizen in the US. Single entry visa will be issued instead in most cases. Double entry visa can also be requested.
 
 
Updated Jul, 2016 Visa Policy may change without notice.