VisaRite Home
  

Brazil Visa
( For U.S. Citizens)

 
 
Tourist Visa | Business Visa
     
 

Consulate Jurisdiction Applies
Your Brazil visa processing site depends on where in the United States you currently reside, also known as jurisdiction. We can help you only if you reside in New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and Bermuda Islands. Proof of residency, such as photocopy of driver's license is required.

 
  VisaRite charges a service fee to help you expedite your Brazil visa application. You may apply in person at the Brazil Consulate and avoid paying a service fee by visiting the Brazil Consulate website.  
     
  Tourist Visa (suspended)  
     
  Eligibility  
 

  Leisure travel
  Visit to friends/relatives
  Scientists, professors, or researchers, attending cultural technological, or scientific conferences, seminars or meeting (services provided must not be paid by organizations/companies in Brazil, except for reimbursement of expenses or per diem allowances. An invitation letter is required for this purpose. Consular Fee is $60 more.
  Participation in artistic or amateur sport competitions, whenever no monetary prize or paid admission is involved. An invitation letter is required for this purpose.

 
     
  Visa - Validity  
  Visa is usually valid for entry within 90 days of the issue date. The visa can be issued either as multiple entries valid for 90 days or multiple entries valid for five years at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate. If not used within 90 days of issue date the visa automatically expires. The period of stay in Brazil, of each entry, is up to three months.  
     
  Visa Notes  
    The visa application may be copied
  Passport must have six months validity remaining from the date of arrival in Brazil. The passport must contain at least one blank visa page in order for the visa to be issued.
  Children under age 18 must provide a notarized parental consent form, signed by the parent(s).
  International Certificate of Vaccination showing valid polio vaccination is required for all children age 7 and under.
  International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever is required if entering Brazil from an infected area, including any part of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia.
 
     
  Business Visa (Type II) (suspended)  
     
  Eligibility  
    Travelers in business trips, except in case of technical assistance
  Those attending business meeting or conference
  Media coverage or filming
  Flight/ship crew members not holding an international crew card
 
     
  Visa - Validity  
  Visa is usually valid for entry within 90 days of the issue date. The visa can be issued either as multiple entries valid for 90 days or multiple entries valid for five years at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate. If not used within 90 days of issue date the visa automatically expires. The period of stay in Brazil, of each entry, is up to three months.  
     
  Visa Notes  
    The visa application may be copied
  Passport must have six months validity remaining from the date of arrival in Brazil. The passport must contain at least one blank visa page in order for the visa to be issued.
  International Certificate of Vaccination for yellow fever is required if entering Brazil from an infected area, including any part of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia.
 
     
   Previous  |   Up