Home Visas Passports Authentication Forms FAQs Tracking Why Us Contact

What is Your Purpose of Travel?
Issued to those who intend to go to China for touring, sightseeing and visiting friends. Usually granted for multiple entry up to 10 years with duration of stay of 30 - 60 days each visit.
For business, commercial and trade activities. Usually granted for multiple entry up to 10 years with duration of stay of 30 - 60 days each visit.
For non-trade, non-commercial visit such as research, lecture, scientific, technological and cultural exchanges and activities. Usually granted for single, double or multiple entry up to 1 year with duration of stay of 30 - 90 days each visit.

Issued to those who intend to go to China to live (over 6 months) with the immediate family member working or studying in China. S1 visa needs to convert to Residence Permit upon arrival. Residence Permit usually allows for multiple entry for stay up to 1 year.

Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are working or studying in China. Usually granted for multiple entry up to 10 years with duration of stay of 30 - 90 days each visit.
Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. Interview may be required. Q1 visa needs to convert to Residence Permit upon arrival. Residence Permit usually allows for multiple entry for stay up to 1 year.
Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in China for a short short-term visit. Usually granted for multiple entry up to 10 years with duration of stay of 30 - 90 days each visit.
For employment in China or those going to China to conduct commercial performance. Z visa needs to convert to Residence Permit upon arrival. Residence Permit usually allows for multiple entry for stay up to 1 year.
For long term college study in China (12 months or longer). X1 visa needs to convert to Residence Permit upon arrival. Residence Permit usually allows for multiple entry for stay up to 1 year.
For short term college study in China (6 months or less). Usually granted for single entry with duration of stay up to 180 days.
For airlines and cruise company crew members. Usually granted for multiple entry with validity for multiple months to multiple years.
Note: Type of visa, number of entries, validity and duration of each stay will be determined by consular official.
 
 
Please review the form carefully before you click the submit button
 
Data Privacy & Security
Advanced encryption technology is implemented to protect your data. The information you provided is strictly for passport and visa processing purpose. VisaRite will not disclose your information to third party for any reason or under any circumstance. Check our privacy policy for more information.

 

 

 



Home | Download Forms | Fees and Schedules | FAQs
US Passport | China Visa | Vietnam Visa
Brazil Visa | Thailand Visa | Passport & Visa Pickup
Testimonial | Standard Procedure | Mailing Address | Status Tracking
About Us | Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

 Send email to service@visarite.net with questions or comments about this web site
Toll Free: (800) 361-7708   Tel: (201) 445-7088, (201) 445-5618   Fax: (888) 781-8298
460 Van Emburgh Ave, Ridgewood, NJ 07450
Copyright © 2016  VisaRite Service Center